EBA New Members

TYforjoining

Know someone who would benefit from becoming an EBA member? 

EBA keeps you informed and connected to the practice and to a network of remarkable attorneys and energy professionals. SPREAD THE WORD! When EBA membership grows, we all benefit through access to an expanded network of industry professionals.

EBA_Ambassadors_2Download the printable MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION (PDF), fill in your name in the “I was referred to the Energy Bar Association by:” section, and hand out the application! Alternatively, you can fill in your information and email the membership applications to your colleagues, friends, acquaintances, etc.
 
Your colleagues can also join EBA by completing the ONLINE APPLICATION and listing your name as a referral.

PLEASE WELCOME OUR NEW MEMBER AS OF July 2020

Full Name Organization Name
Roberta J Clarke, Q.C. Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board
Roland A. Deveau, Q.C. Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board
Alexandru Gociu Trinity College Dublin - School of Law
Shannon Heim NorthWestern Energy
Ann B. Hill NorthWestern Energy
Kurt H Jacobs Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Morgan R. Johnson Eldridge Brooks Partners
Tanya Khiatani  
Joshua Konecni Consolidated Edison Co. of New York 
Sarah Ladin Environmental Defense Fund
William Mahody Merrick Jamieson
Douglas H Ogden North Ridge Investment Management
Brianna Sinclair  
Marc Vatter Elevation Direct Corporation
Leanna Taylor Wade  
Barry Worthington United States Energy Association
Nicole Ring Young Vermont Law School

PLEASE WELCOME OUR NEW MEMBER AS OF June 2020

Full Name Organization Name
D. Duggan Baker Jones Day
Jean-Claude Bertet Los Angeles City Attorney
Gelane Diamond Duncan, Weinberg, Genzer & Pembroke
James C. Franco Duncan, Weinberg, Genzer & Pembroke, PC
Scott Gaille GAILLE PLLC
Christopher Hall BabstCalland
Priscila Kasha Office of the Los Angeles City Attorney, LADWP
Yoon Kim  
Liz Miller Green Mountain Power
Nada Rastad SF Startup Law
Samuel Riebe  
Bruce F Rudoy Babst Calland
Andrea Ymalay Salazar  
Amanda Marie Wuoti  
Adonis Yatchew University of Toronto

NEW MEMBERS:  MAY 2020

Full Name Organization Name
Mohamed Rali Badissy Penn State Dickinson Law
Evan Bekkedahl Tallgrass Energy
Eric J. Callisto Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
Melinda Cooperman FERC, Office of Administrative Litigation
William Cox FPL
Mark W. DeMonte Whitt Sturtevant, LLP
Syndi Driscoll  
Danielle Duran SI
Chasity Hendren  
Mariah Travis Johnston Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Dr. Robert L Kleinberg Columbia University
John Davis LaBarre  
Lisa B Luftig Eversource Energy
James McGrane North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC)
Lisa Zell Midwest Reliability Organization
Anne Zellner Xcel Energy

NEW MEMBERS:  April 2020

Full Name Organization Name
Allison Clements Energy Foundation
Garrett I Clinton Washington & Lee
Stephanie E Hoehn California Public Utilities Commission
Jonathan P. Knapp California Public Utilities Commission
Michael J. Quinan Thompson McMullan
Catherine Rucker California Public Utilities Commission
Wes Trochlil  
Inna Vinogradov California Public Utilities Commission
Vanessa Young California Public Utilities Commission

NEW MEMBERS:  March 2020

Full Name Organization Name
Moon Athwal Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Jackson Bowker  
Deborah Brentani Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Mason Emnett Exelon Corp.
Michael R Engleman Engleman Fallon, PLLC
R Scott Everngam Blue Horseshoe Energy, LLC
Justin Hinton Southwest Power Pool, Inc.
Paul Kelly GDS Associates
Theodore Koroshetz Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Sandra Mazan TC Energy Corporation
Betsey Kirk McCall Tennessee Valley Public Power Association
Caitlin McHale National Mining Association
Gabriel Stephen Sterling, III FERC
Robert B Stoddard Berkeley Research Group, LLC
Randy Tuurie BP

NEW MEMBERS:  February 2020

Full Name Organization Name
Joseph F Accardo, Jr. PSEG Services Corporation
Matthew Aplington Spire Inc.
Jill Arnold MISO
Joseph Bartlam Tulane University
Goldie Tompkins Bockstruck Spire Inc.
Romkaew Broehm RPB Energy Economics LLC
Anthony Brown Ameren Services Company
Sherry Bursey  
Kelly Hall Consumers Energy Co.
Michael Vincent Hartz  
Jennifer Louise Hernandez Brydon, Swearengen & England P.C.
Melissa Hovsepian Southern California Gas Company
Mark Hunter Entergy Corporation
Mary Jenkins Variant Partners
Aaron Karp Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated
Christopher Kuhman American University Law School
Andrea Lewis Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Paul Raymond Miller  
Sarah W. Moore Spire Inc.
David Morton British Columbia Utilities Commission
Carrie L Okizaki Modus Strategic Solutions, LLC
Melissa Pauley U.S. Department of Energy
Katie Peterson  
Stephanie Phillips Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati 
William Riggins Modus Strategic Solutions
John Ryan TC Energy Corporation
Robert M. Shaw Monterey Bay Community Power
Matt Sowden Iowa Utilities Board
Allison Bates Wannop Department of Public Service
Tasha Ward Midwest Reliability Organization

 

NEW MEMBERS:  January 2020

Full Name Organization Name
Paul G. Afonso American Petroleum Institute 
Mary Anne Aldred Ontario Energy Board 
Derek Anderson CBL
Ruben Helaman Arredondo WECC
Kevin John Ashe Holland & Knight LLP
Cole A Bailey Kansas Corporation Commission
Emma Bast Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Patrick Brin GDS Associates, Inc.
Sarah Carnes-Lemp City of Independence
John W. Chiles GDS Associates, Inc.
Jeremy Andrew Ciarabellini  
Shelli Clark American Municipal Power, Inc.
Robin Cleland Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Tammy Cooper Texas Reliability Entity, Inc.
Viktoriia De Las Casas, J.D. Troutman Sanders
John Dring Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Nathan Dunkley Guzman Energy 
Meghan Emes National Fuel Gas Company
Andrew Flavin Troutman Sanders LLP
Ralph B Gillis Green Development, LLC
Samir A Hafez, Jr.  
Kim Hassan Pepco Holdings, Inc.
Joshua Hill, Jr. Morrison & Foerster LLP
Joseph Raymond Hoffman GDS Associates, Inc.
Kevin Lawrence Kirchner  
Ajay Kumar PacifiCorp
Rachael Lipinski Van Ness Feldman
Erin McLauthlin Colorado Department of Law
Brock Miller  
Andrew T Simmons Medallion Pipeline Company, LLC
Vera Slawinski ENMAX Corporation
Lauren L. Springett Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Stephan B Van Cleve Davison Van Cleve, P.C.
Patrick Witterschein  
Timothy Woolley Tri-State G&T
Jennifer Nicole Wright  
Anne M. Zehr Whitt Sturtevant LLP
Chris Zentz Van Ness Feldman

NEW MEMBERS:  december 2019

Full Name Organization Name
Jenny Ahn Stinson LLP
Tyler Barnett ISO New England Inc.
Scott Beckmen Stinson LLP
Patrick Bergin FPS Energy Consulting LLC 
Kent A. Chandler Kentucky Public Service Commission
Christopher Chrisman Holland & Hart LLP
Dorothy Dornan Black Hills Corporation
Rebekah M Dunlap, J.D. Western Electricity Coordinating Council
Jessica R S Dutra, Ph.D. Economists Incorporated
W. John English, Jr. Baker & Hostetler LLP
Anna Fero Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Shawn Flynn Department of Energy
Andrea Gardner Hunton Andrews Kurth
Barclay W Gibbs, III IHS Markit
Rikaela Greane Briggs & Morgan
Derek Green Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Ellen M. Hames Brown Winick Law Firm
Lauren Israel Holland & Hart LLP
David Lynch Brown Winick Law Firm
Scott MacCormack Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Joel Newton NextEra Energy Resources, LLC
Hannah Oakes Holland & Hart LLP
Rochelle Rabeler Holland & Hart LLP
Micah Revell Stinson LLP
Jeffrey Same National Fuel Gas Company
Spencer Sattler Michigan Attorney General
Jacob Silver  
Walker Stanovsky Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Sidney F. Villanueva Troutman Sanders LLP
Ashley Wald Holland & Hart LLP

NEW MEMBERS:  November 2019

Full Name Organization Name
Daniel Dane Concentric Energy Advisors
Abby C. Fox Balch & Bingham LLP
Dennis Frazier  
Nathaniel Green George Washington University Law School
Dietrich Hoefner Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP
Alice Koethe  
Shemeika Landry ETP/Transwestern Pipeline
Christina Merante Northeast Power Coordinating Council, Inc. 
Emma Nicholson Concentric Energy Advisors, Inc.
Sean O'Neill Pepco Holdings/Exelon
Pablo Ortiz Mena Greenberg Traurig LLP
Matt Piggins  
Dulce Maria Plaza SERC Reliability Corporation
Julie DesOrmeaux Rosenzweig, J.D. Louisiana Environmental Policy Initiative
Meredith Stone Concentric Energy Advisors
Stephen Thomas Tsai Concord Energy LLC
Jeffrey Wade LS Power
Lindsay Walsh  

NEW MEMBERS:  October 2019

Full Name Organization Name
Morgan Warren Campbell Fox Rothschild, LLP
Kelly Cashman Grams Tennessee Public Utility Commission
Cassandra Brooke Chaves  
Jene Clayton  
Cecelia Coffey Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Meghan Corcoran National Fuel
Robert V Eckenrod ReliabilityFirst, Corp
Stan Faryniarz Daymark Energy Advisors
Anna Kelly Fung, Q.C. British Columbia Utilities Commission
Hallie Flint Gilman Summit Utilities, Inc. 
James Godbold Otis & Bedingfield, LLC
TeRon Greene Jones Day
Diane M Gremillion Venable LLP
Robert Haupt Daymark
Nicholas T. Hillman Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Honorable Nancy Holtz JAMS
Noah Jaffe Reed Smith LLP
Graham Jesmer ISO New England Inc.
Oretha A Manu  
Peter Meier  
Alexandra Barker Noll Vinson & Elkins
Temitope Ogunrinu  
Derek E H Olmstead Alberta Market Surveillance Administrator
Kelly Osaka Dentons Canada LLP
Austin Palmore Washington and Lee University School of Law
Joshua A Seiler George Washington Law School
Hannah Stidman  
Joseph Terence Tierney Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
Trevor Tomlinson  
Andrew Weinstein Vistra Energy
Greg R. White National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
Julia Wiliams NERA, Economic Consulting
Jecoliah Rea Williams  
Jimmie Zhang  

NEW MEMBERS: September 2019

Full Name Organization
Neal Anderson The George Washington University Law School
James J. Bartholomew The George Washington University Law School
Allison Berg Vermont Law School 
Gary Cohen Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Jacob Crocker Duncan & Allen
Elizabeth Jane Doherty  
Ms. Antonia Marie Douglas  
Kathryn Gantley  
Susan Griffiths Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Blake Grow  
Li-te Alexander Hsu  
Samson Mabry, IV Mississippi Public Utilities Staff
Michael Malenfant Vinson & Elkins L.L.P.
C. Randall McCreary RMRF LLP
Anne Michaud Alberta Utilities Commission
Helen Newland  
Ethan Nocera  
Justin Kevin Ooms, J.D. Varnum LLP
Neil Paradise U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development
Carrie L Simpson Xcel Energy
Krystal Tapper Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Robert Taylor Salt River Project
Goran Vojvodic Charles River Associates
Orrie Arnold Walsvik University of Wisconsin-Madison Law, Renewable Energy Group, Inc.
William Watson, PE NextEra Energy, Inc. 
Heather Watts Vectren, a CenterPoint Energy Company 

NEW MEMBERS: August 2019

Full Name Organization
Joseph Bower  
Marie Buchinski Bennett Jones LLP
Lino Bussoli Bridgehouse Law LLP
Luigi Cusano Torys LLP
Mark W. Dell'Orfano  
Lisa DeMarco DeMarco Allan LLP
Nolan Michael Deming  
Ljuba Djurdjevic Ontario Energy Board 
Dari Dornan  
Debbie M Firestone Energy Law Journal
Paul Fitzpatrick Fortis Inc.
Jeffrey Hammons Environmental Law & Policy Center
Rafael Haros Energy Law Journal
William Harrelson Golden Spread Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Martin Ignasiak Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Kristjana Kellgren Alberta Utilities Commission 
Dennis Patric Langen Stikeman Elliott
Zora Lazic Altalink
Scott MacKenzie, Q.C. Island Regulatory and Appeals Commission
Pauline McLean Alberta Electric System Operator
Jonathan Mark Rodger Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Jorge Roman-Romero  
Alison Sabo Alberta Utilities Commission
Laura Marshall Schepis Edison Electric Institute
Kristi Sebalj Alberta Utilities Commission
Rosa Twyman Regulatory Law Chambers
Karen R.H. Utt Tennessee Valley Authority
John A.D. Vellone Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Michael Weller Cheniere Energy Inc.
Mark James Widerschein  
Sarah Wunderlich  
Qingliu Yang Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

New members: july 2019

Full Name Organization
Artay Abua-Barnes Southern University Law Center
Kele Anyanwu, Jr. Southern University Law Center
Ashley Baker Southern University Law Center
Quaneish Barnett Southern University Law Center
Raelyn E Cavallo Southern University Law Center
Alexis Marie Doss Southern University Law Center
Carley Joy Fisher Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Sahara Fletcher Southern University Law Center
Nicholas Gilbert Southern University Law Center
Dina Goldman Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Will Greco Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Mrs. Gwen Hicks Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Raven Chere Jamerson Southern University Law Center
Irene Jan  
Travis C JONES Maryland Public Service Commission
Roderick Leonard Southern University Law Center
Mr. Matthew Joseph Lindsay United Energy Trading
Lacrisha McAllister Southern University Law Center
Ms. Erin Ashley McCullough Antonin Scalia Law School at George Mason University
Mrs. Amanda Michelle Meadors Duke Energy
Mr. Jonathan Namazi Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Ms. Jeanette Marie Pablo Energy Futures Initiative
Dominique Phillips Southern University Law Center
Rebecca Ruff Policy Institute for Energy, the Environment and the Economy
Ms. Hannah R. Schaller Duncan, Weinberg, Genzer & Pembroke, PC
Grant Schexnailder Southern University Law Center
Jered Sellers Southern University Law Center
Mr. William C Simmerson Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
Shanen Staten Southern University Law Center
Trisheuna Stewart Southern University Law Center
Jabril Toney Southern University Law Center
Mia Sarah Williams Southern University Law Center
Taylor Wilson Southern University Law Center

New Members: june 2019

Full Name Organization
Carrie Allen Exelon
Christopher Jay Bondy National Nuclear Security Administration
Steven G Boughton Van Ness Feldman LLP
Joseph Briscar  
MCollin Buisson Phelps Dunbar LLP
Xena Burwell Van Ness Feldman LLP
Margaret Czepiel The George Washington University Law School
Jennifer Enos Georgetown University Law Center
Jacqueline Fisher McCarter & English, LLP
Jessica Freedman Hawaii Public Utilities Commission
Rosendo Garza, Jr. Day Pitney LLP
Duncan Finley Grimm University of Connecticut School of Law
Michael Evan Christopher Hattery ReliabilityFirst
Neil Wesley Hunt Xcel Energy
Judy Williams Jagdmann Virginia State Corporation Commission
Lija Kaleps-Clark Ohio's Electric Cooperatives/Buckeye Power, Inc.
Philip Killeen American University Washington College of Law
Joseph Lang  
Caelyn Palmer Floom Energy Law PLLC
Buford B Pollett  
Arnie Quinn Vistra Energy
Josh Robichaud Bracewell LLP
Austin Rueschhoff Holland & Hart
James Kenneth Ward Brown Duke & Fogel, P.C.
Chad D Wilcox GDS Associates, Inc.
Gizelle Wray SEIA
Jennifer N Wright Van Ness Feldman LLP

NEW MEMBERS: may 2019

Full Name Organization
Arthur Brown Exelon Corporation 
Rina Chang Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Jenny D'Anna ITC Holdings Corp.
Richard J Garlish Peak Reliability
Bonnie T Kennedy Metro Water Recalamtion District of Greater Chicago
Angela Lee DC Public Service Commission
Annique Lockard WBI Energy Transmission
Sherri Manuel Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Matthew R. McGovern Von Briesen & Roper SC
Logan Moore Student
Kirk Morgan Bracewell
Timothy Oberleiton Office of the People's Counsel for the District of Columbia
Shelley Park Vitol Inc.
Jessica Raba Baltimore Gas and Electric Company 
William Rappolt Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP
Lynne Rhode JEA
Adrienne L. Riehl MDU Resources Group, Inc.
Caroline Schmiedt Platte River Power Authority
Christa Shute Vermont Law School
Larisa M. Vaysman Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
Megan Vetula Edison Electric Institute
Kara Cunningham Williams Steptoe & Johnson, PLLC

NEW MEMBERS: april 2019

Full Name Organization
Alec Swafford Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Alexandra Jane Hemmings Winston & Strawn, LLP
Atilla Z Baksay  
Benjamin N. Reiter Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Brandon Parmer American Electric Power
Brett Nuttall Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Brian S Heslin Duke Energy Corporation
Brittainy Anne Cavender Hogan Lovells
Christina Cress Nichols, Choi & Lee, PLLC
Colin Glynn Maryland Public Service Commission
David E. Ralph Baltimore Gas & Electric Company
Edith Gilmore Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Ernest W Kohnke Vitol Inc.
Helen Calverley  
James DeJean Prescott, III Law Office of James D. Prescott, III LLC
Leonard J Marsico McGuireWoods LLP
Lynn Fountain Day Pitney LLP
Melanie Cruthirds South Texas College of Law Houston
Nikhil Vijaykar Whitt Sturtevant LLP
Paul Suskie Southwest Power Pool
Stephanie Fishman Washington College of Law
Wendy Rosati White & Case LL

NEW MEMBERS: march 2019

Full Name Organization
Marion Anna Aaron Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Abbe Adams University of Oklahoma College of Law
Marvi Ali  
Vanessa Baldwin California Public Utilities Commission
Elena Aleks Bolonina South Texas College of Law Houston
Colette Breshears Genscape, Inc.
Wesley Clark Santa Clara Law
Wesley E Davis Paul M. Hebert Law Center, LSU
Jeffery A. Earl Bose McKinney & Evans LLP
Matthew Lynn Gibson South Texas College of Law Houston
Farris Gillman Snell & Wilmer, L.L.P.
Sharon Hanson Edward Davis, LLC
Brian S Heslin Duke Energy Corporation
Maris Jager Rooney Rippie & Ratnaswamy LLP
Tamar Katamadze Fordham University
Chistofer C Nolan California Public Utilities Commission
Brian Rybarik  
Honorable Catherine J.K. Sandoval Santa Clara University School of Law
Howard Schneider Charles River Associates
Mitchell Shapson California Public Utilities Commission
Benjamin Sloan Organization of MISO States
Mark Joseph Stanisz PJM Interconnection, LLC
Valerie Teeter Sr Fed Reg Strategy Manager
Alan Topalian Massachusetts DPU
Irina Tsveklova Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Yoshihisa Watanabe Diamond Generating Corporation
Farris Gillman Williams Family Companies

 

NEW MEMBERS: fEBRUARY 2019

Full Name Organization
Alan Claus Anderson Polsinelli
Miriam Archibong  
Lisa C Bennett Gainesville Regional Utilities
Gregory Carmean Organization of PJM States, Inc.
Amanda C. Drennen Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
Matthew Goldberg  
Nathan Howe McCarter & English LLP
Eric Hurlocker GreeneHurlocker, PLC
Andrea M Johnson ITC Holdings, Corp.
Abigall Meredith Vinson & Elkins L.L.P.
Addison Miller Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
Kelcy Morris Tennessee Valley Authority
Stephanie Prager Tennessee Valley Authority
Ashley A Renkor  
Christina Switzer Engleman Fallon, PLLC 
Claire Valentine-Fossum Institute for Energy and Environment
Daniel S Walsh National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

 

NEW MEMBERS: JANUARY 2019

Full Name Organization
Robert Banse  
Joey T. Chen Maryland Public Service Commission
Jeremy Comeau Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
Steven Davies Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
Amanda Dumville McCarter & English, LLP
Honorable Richard Glick Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Michael D. Goodstein Van Ness Feldman LLP
Sevren Gourley Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
John Griffin Crestwood Equity Partners LP
Laura Hale Golden Spread Electric Cooperative
Simon Hurd California Public Utilities Commission
Alexander B. Kass TransCanada
Matthew Laudone Salt River Project
Thomas Marshall Troutman Sanders LLP
Elizabeth J. McCormick Troutman Sanders LLP
Alexander McDonough Sunrun
Amy Mersol-Barg Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Jamil Nasir Alston & Bird LLP
Christine N. Ng TransCanada
Thomasine Lowry Pantazis ConocoPhillips Company
Timothy R Parr American Gas Association
Tracy S. Penn TransCanada
Aspassia Staevska Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
Charles R. Thompson, II Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
Jessica Boston Wack Federal Energy Regulatory Commission