The End of the Grid’s Gold Rush Era: Toward Customer-Oriented Approaches to Generator Interconnection
[…] [49]          Entry fees, like the ones proposed by SPP in its proposed Consolidated Planning Process are an example of this approach. Another example, discussed below, is a Network Open Season.

[50]         See, e.g., Colorado PUC Decision No. C22-0270, supra note 34.

[51]         See Order Rejecting Tariff Revisions, 191 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,131 (2025) (rejecting the MISO ERAS proposal) P 203.

[52]         See Concurring Opinion of Comm. Lindsay See, id, at 6 (quoting MISO, Tariff, proposed attach. X (169.0.0), § 3.9.1.

[53]         Id.

[54]         See Order Accepting Tariff Revisions, Subject to Condition, 192 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,064 (2025) (accepting the MISO ERAS 2.0 proposal) P 102.

[55]         See § 40-2-125.5(5)(b), C.R.S.  (“The qualifying retail utility shall utilize a competitive bidding process, as defined by the commission in rules, to procure any energy resources to fill the cumulative resource need … The commission shall allow the qualifying retail utility, inclusive of any ownership by its affiliates, to own a target of fifty percent of the energy and capacity associated with the clean energy resources and any other energy resources developed or acquired to meet the resource need, as well as all associated infrastructure, if the commission finds the cost of utility or affiliate ownership of the generation assets comes at a reasonable cost and rate impact).  See generally Colorado Public Utilities Commission, Rules Regulating Electric Utilities, 4-CCR-3-323, Rules 3600-3619 (for an overview of the Colorado resource planning and acquisition process);., Colorado PUC Decision No.